Immigration Requirements

On your trip to the Cayman Islands, you may be planning to SCUBA or snorkel, explore the sights, and/or see friends and family or for vacations. Keep in mind that all visitors should land in the Islands with a return ticket and enough money to finance their stay.

US and Canadian citizens, traveling directly to the Cayman Islands from the US and Canada, need only proof of citizenship for entry, such as a passport or an official birth certificate (not a copy), plus photo identification (such as a driver’s licence). They do not need visas.

People from some countries do not require a visa to visit the Cayman Islands.

This list is for guidance only. Visa requirements can change suddenly, without prior notice. Travel agents are knowledgeable about visa requirements, but the only authority is the Cayman Islands Immigration Department, represented throughout the world by British embassies and consulates.

  • Citizens of countries not mentioned here should contact the nearest British Embassy or consulate and ask about the requirements for visitor entry into the Cayman Islands.
  • Visitors are normally permitted to enter and remain for up to one month. This period may be extended; applications for an extension must be made to the Immigration Department.
  • It is against the law to work in the Cayman Islands without a work permit. Visitors found working are arrested, tried in court and if found guilty, fined and deported.

Comments are closed